What can we help you with?

How to build pib´s neck – variant ultimate

Our pib has 3 different neck variants. You can choose which variant is best for you.

  • Rookie: simple neck with 1 degree of movement (left and right movement)
  • Pro: intermediate neck with 2 degrees of movement (left and right + up and down movement)
  • Ultimate: advanced neck with 3 degrees of movement

Our default neck variant is pro. This tutorial describes how to build the ultimate version.

pib’s neck ultimate consists of 20 printable parts and is assembled in 11 steps.

Step 1
Step 1

Insert 3 x M02 Ballbearings into A05.

Step 2a
Step 2a

Place 2 x A06 in the shown spots in A05.

Step 2b
Step 2b

Place A07 into M03 ballbearing and repeat this step twice more. Insert the assembled parts into the shown spots of A05-A06.

Step 3a
Step 3a

Connect A13 to A07 in the shown orientation using 1 x nut and 1 x 30 mm screw. Repeat this step two more times.

Step 3b
Step 3b

Connect A13 to A07 in the shown orientation using 1 x nut and 1 x 30 mm screw. Repeat this step two more times.

Step 4a
Step 4a

Place 6 x nuts and 6 x E07 servos in the shown spots and fix them by using 6 x 8mm screws.

Step 4b
Step 4b

Place 6 x nuts and 6 x E07 servos in the shown spots and fix them by using 6 x 8mm screws.

Step 5
Step 5

Connect A12 to E07 servo using 1 x 12 mm screw while meshing the gears´ teeth together with smooth interaction.
Repeat this step 2 more times.

Step 6
Step 6

Place 4 x M01 ballbearings in the shown spots in A08, and repeat this step 2 more times.

Step 7
Step 7

Connect the 3 x A08 to the 3 x A06 using 3 x metal rods while maintaining the shown orientation.

Step 8
Step 8

Connect 3 x A10 to the tops of A08 using 3 x metal rods.

Step 9
Step 9

Place 6 x M01 ballbearings in the shown spots in A09.

Step 10
Step 10

Place 4 x nuts in A09 in the shown spots. Put an E07 servo from below and fix it with 4 x 12 mm screw on the bottom side.

Step 11
Step 11

Connect A09 to A10 using 3 x metal rods.

Step_final
Congratulations

You did a great job, the neck is assembled!

previous arrow
next arrow

In order to construct the forearm, you will need these printable and non-printable parts:

Printable partsNon-printable parts
A05-Neck_base17 x S01 M3 nuts
3 x A06Neck_base_connector6 x S03 M3 8 mm screws
3 x A07-Neck_servo_connector7 x S05 M3 12 mm screws
3 x A08-Neck_arm4 x S11 M3 30 mm screws
A09-Neck_head9 x M08 metal rods
3 x A10Neck_head_connector4 x E07 MG996R servo
3 x A12-Neck_driving_bevel_gear18 x M01 Ballbearings
3 x A13-Neck_driven_bevel_gear3 x M02 Ballbearings
3 x M03 Ballbearings
Go to Top