How to build pib’s upper body (ripcage)

We have created a simple guide that you can use to assemble pib’s upper body. Feel free to use it.

pib’s upper body (ripcage) consists of 15 printable parts and is assembled in 13 steps.

We suggest to assemble the upper body more to the end of your construction, as the upper body houses the majority of the electronical parts.

You will also need the internal body assembly. Follow this tutorial for building it: https://pib.rocks/build/how-to-build-pibs-internal-body/

Start
Build it
Build it better: our suggestion for assembling pib
Printable1
Printable parts – Overview
Printable2
Printable parts – Overview
Printable3
Printable parts – Overview
Printable4
Printable parts – Overview
Preassembled
Pre-assembled parts

You will also need to finish the internal body, as this assembly will be needed to build up the upper body.
You can find the tutorial here: https://pib.rocks/build/how-to-build-pibs-internal-body/

Step 1
Step 1

Place 4 x nuts in the shown spots in B19, then use 4 x 30 mm screws to fix B20 to B19.
Our tip: use a hammer to gently put the nuts into the holes.

Step 3
Step 2

Place 6 x nuts in shown spots in B19 and B20.
It is easier to put the nuts into place, when you flip the assembly.

Step 3
Step 3

Use 4 x nuts and 4 x 25 mm screws to connect B05 and B06.

Step 4a
Step 4a

Cut the output barrel of the power supply E14 as shown in the pictures. (If you haven´t it done already in the calibration tutorial)
Strip the ends of powersupply output wire to ensure the inside copper windings can be seen.

Step 4b
Step 4b

Place the output wire in the shown orientation and spot in B06.

Step 5
Step 5

Connect both assemblies using 6 x 20 mm screws.
You may apply some gently force to connect both parts.

Step 6a
Step 6a

Place 28 x nuts in B03 and B04.

Step 6b
Step 6b

Use 4 x 30 mm screws to connect B03 to B04.
Make sure, the nuts don´t fall out, when you flip B03 and B04.

Step 7a
Step 7a

Use 2 x 16 mm screws to fix E13 (T-Connector) to B04.

Step 7b
Step 7b

Pull the red and blue switches in E13, insert the copper wires and then close them.

Step 8
Step 8

Use 8 x 16mm screws to fix the B03-B04 assembly to the former assembly.

Step 9
Step 9

Enclose B04 with B17 (no screws needed due to snap fit mechanism).

Step 10a
Step 10a

Connect 3 x B12 parts to ribcage assembly using 6 x 22 mm screws. 

Step 10b
Step 10b

Use 3 x M08 rods to connect B08 to all B12.
The middle part may be a little bit difficult to reach with a hammer, but sometimes some gently force is sufficient to put the metalrod in place.

Step 11a
Step 11a

Place 8 x M13 distancer in the shown spots in B11.
Then place 2 x E03 ServoBricklets on top of the distancer.

Step 11b
Step 11b

Place 8 x nuts in the shown spots.

Step 11c
Step 11c

Secure the assembly with 8 x 6mm screws.
Be carefull not to loose parts of the assembly while securing it.

Step 12a
Step 12a

Place 4 x nuts in the shown spots in B11.

Step 12b
Step 12b

Place the assembly from step 11 onto B08.

Step 12c
Step 12c

Secure the assembly with 4 x 10mm screws.

Step 13
Step 13

In the last step, we will add the assembly „internal body“ to the upper body.
Therefore, place 4 x B16 in the shown spots and connect the internal body and B16 onto B04 of the upper body with 4 x 40 mm screws.

Final
Congratulations

You did a great job, pib´s upper body (ripcage) is assembled!

previous arrow
next arrow

To construct the upper body, you will need these printable and non-printable parts:

Printable partsNon-printable parts
B03-Ripcage_middle_left54 x S01 M3 nuts
B04-Ripcage_middle_right4 x S04 M3 10 mm screw
B05-Ripcage_helper_left10 x S06 M3 16 mm screws
B06-Ripcage_helper_right6 x S08 M3 20 mm screws
B08-Electronics_back6 x S09 M3 22 mm screws
3 x B12-Electronics_hinge4 x S10 M3 25 mm screws
4 x B16-Servo_scaffold_leg8 x S11 M3 30 mm screws
B17-Ripcage_middle_right_opering4 x S13 M3 40 mm screws
B19-Flat_stand_right2 x E03-TinkerForge_ServoBrickletV2.0
B20-Flat_stand_left3 x M08 20 mm metal rods
8 x M13 distancer
1 x E13-SPL-82
1 x E14-Power_Supply-cable
8 x S02 M3 6 mm screws
Go to Top