What can we help you with?

How to build pib´s head

pib’s head consists of 2 printable parts and is assembled in 15 steps.

Step 1
Step 1

Insert speakers E10 and E11 (part of the screen package) through the shown spots in E05 LCD screen.

Step 2
Step 2

Insert 4 x M2.5 distancers (part of the screen package) in the shown spots in LCD screen.

Step 2 continued
Step 2 – continued

Insert 4 x M2.5 distancers (part of the screen package) in the shown spots in LCD screen.

Step 3
Step 3

Place a Raspberry Pi on top of the LCD screen and fix it with 4 x M2.5 6mm screws (part of the screen package).

Step 4a
Step 4a

Connect Raspberry Pi with LCD screen through a “Micro USB to USB”-adapter to enable touch.

Step 4b
Step 4b

Connect Raspberry Pi with LCD screen through a “HDMI to micro USB”-adapter to enable vision.

Step 4 assembled
Step 4 – assembled
Step 5a
Step 5a

Connect “USB to USB type-c”-cable in the shown spot for usage of the camera.

Step 5b
Step 5b

Connect the usb microphone E12 to the shown port.

Step 6
Step 6

Place a heatsink on the shown spot of the Raspberry Pi processor.

Step 7
Step 7

Attach a TinkerForge_hat to Raspberry Pi using the GPIO pins.

Step 8
Step 8

Cut 90cm of Red-Black wire and connect it to “2 pole black connector”, then connect the black connector to TinkerForge_hat in the shown spot.

Step 9
Step 9

Insert 4 x nuts in the shown spots in A01.

Step 10
Step 10

Insert the assembly from previous steps to A01 and tighten it using
2 x M2.5 12mm screws (part of the screen package).
Additionally place the speakers in the shown spots of A01.

Step 11
Step 11

Insert the Oak-D-lite camera into A01 and tighten it using 2 x 10mm screws.

Step 12
Step 12

Connect A03 to A01 using 4 x 16 mm screws.

Step 13
Step 13

Connect the power-adapter (from the screen package) to the shown spot in the screen.

Step 14
Step 14

Insert 2 bricklet cables in the shown spots.

Step 15
Step 15

Finally, connect “USB to USB-type-C”-cable into the shown spot of the camera.

Step_final
Congratulations

You did a great job, pib´s head is assembled!

previous arrow
next arrow

In order to construct the head, you will need these printable and non-printable parts:

Printable partsNon-printable parts
A01-Face1 x E01 Raspberry Pi
A03-Face_Plate1 x E02 TinkerForge HAT (with 2pole connector)
1 x E04 OAK D-Lite Camera with screws, distancer, cable etc.
1 x E05 LCD display
1 x E10 Speaker_right
1 x E11 Speaker_left
1 x E12 Microphone
2 x S04 10mm screws
4 x S06 16mm screws
4 x S01 M3 nuts
2 x bricklet cable (50cm length)
1 x USB to USB-C cable
90 cm black/red cable
1 x heatsink
1 x Micro USB to USB Adapter
Go to Top