How to build pib´s hand

We have created a simple guide that you can use to assemble pib’s hand. Feel free to use it.

pib’s hand consists of 4 printable parts – and the 5 pre-assembled fingers – and can be assembled in 8 steps.

Before you can start you have to print the hand parts as shown in the table below.

You also need 5 pre-assembled finger. Follow this tutorial for building the finger: https://pib.rocks/build/how-to-build-pibs-finger/

Start

Builditbetter
Build it better: our suggestion for assembling pib
Printableparts
Printable parts – Overview
Finger
Pre-assembled parts

You also need 5 assembled fingers.

You can find the assembly instructions for the finger here:
https://pib.rocks/build/how-to-build-pibs-finger/

Step 1
Step 1a

Insert 1 x M10 spring into the shown place in D05 (= at the end of the finger assembly).

Step 2 Introduction
Step 2 – Introduction

Now we will assemble the finger to the hand palm.

We highly suggest the following order
Index finger – Middle finger – Ring finger – Little finger

Repeat the steps 1, 2a and 2b for each finger.

Step 2a
Step 2a

Guide the fluorocarbon string from each finger to the shown hole of D02 and also put the M10 spring into the shown hole.
The fluorocarbon string of the index finger should come out of the first hole on the right (in the bottom part of D02). The other strings will follow on from this.

Step 2b
Step 2b

Fix the finger using 1 x M08 rod and insert 2 x M01 ballbearings in the shown spots of D02.
This step can be a litte tricky!
We suggest to start with the ballbearing which faces a finger, then putting the rod and closing it with the other ballbearing. A hammer and a tongs will help you here!

Step 3a
Step 3a

Place 3 x nuts in the shown spots of D02.

Step 3b
Step 3b

Place 2 x M03 ballbearings into the shown spots of D02.
You may apply some gentle force to put the ballbearings into place.

Step 4a
Step 4a

Insert 2 x M08 rods inside D13-R.
Please note: The metal rods should be inserted at different depths in D13_R, as shown in the picture.

Step 4b
Step 4b

Insert 90 cm fluorocarbon string through the shown spot in D13-R and tigh a knot to tighten it.
Our tip: Pull on the string to tighten the knot a little bit more.

Step 5a
Step 5a

Attach a pre-assembled finger to D13-R by guiding its fluorocarbon string through the shown spot.
Then, put the end of the M10 spring through the shown spot.

Step 5b
Step 5b

Fix the assembly using 1 x M08 rod. Lastly insert 2 x M01 ballbearings.

Step 5c
Step 5c

Attach 1 x M10 spring and 2 x M01 ballbearings to the shown ends of both M08 rods.

Step 6a
Step 6a

Now we can assemble the thumb to the hand:
Guide both strings from the thumb through the shown holes and push the thumb into place (the thumb must snap into the palm).

Step 6b
Step 6b

Use D11–R and 1 x 18mm screw to fix ballbearing.

Step 7a
Step 7a

Cut 4 x 60cm and 2 x 65cm teflon tubes.
Insert the 4 fluorocarbon strings of the finger into each 60cm teflon tubes.
Insert the 2 fluorocarbon strings of the thumb into each 65cm teflon tubes.
Put the thumb tubes as far into the palm as you can!

Step 7b
Step 7b

Enclose the tubes with D10 and 2 x 25mm screws.
Make sure to fix D10 tightly onto the hand. The tubes shouldn´t slip out!

Step 8
Step 8

Lastly, insert 80cm fluorocarbon wire through the shown spot and tigh a knot.
Our tip: Pull on the string to tighten the knot a little bit more.

Final
Congratulations

You did a great job, pib´s hand is assembled!

previous arrow
next arrow

To construct the hand, you will need these printable and non-printable parts:

Please note: This tutorial is for the right hand. If you want to build a left hand, please subsitute D13-R with D13 and D11-R with D11.

Printable partsNon-printable parts
D02-Palm_right3 x S01 M3 nuts
D10-Tube_cover1 x S07 M3 18 mm screws
D11-R-Ballbearing_enclosure_right​2 x S10 M3 25 mm screws​
D13-R-Thumb_rotator_right​7 x M08 metal rods​
12 x M01 Ballbearings​
2 x M03 Ballbearings​
12 x M01 Ballbearings
5 x M10 Spring TOR410​
90 + 80 cm Fluorocarbon wires​
4 x 60cm + 2 x 65cm Teflon tubes
Go to Top