What can we help you with?

How to build pib´s elbow

We have created a simple guide that you can use to assemble pib’s elbow. Feel free to use it.

pib’s elbow consists of 11 printable parts and is assembled in 16 steps.

Before you can start you have to print the elbow parts as shown in the table below.

You also need 2 calibrated motors. Follow this tutorial for calibration:

https://pib.rocks/build/how-to-calibrate-the-motor/

Start
Buildit
Build it better: our suggestion for assembling pib
Printable1
Printable parts – Overview
Printable2
Printable parts – Overview
Printable3
Printable parts – Overview
Step 1
Step 1

Place 14 x nuts in the shown spots in C11.
Our tip: use a small screwdriver or a precision tool to put the nuts into the holes and hit it gently with a hammer to place it correctly.

Step 2
Step 2

Place 1 x E07 inside C11 and use 4 x 10 mm screws to hold it.
Pull the cable first, then tilt the motor a little bit to put in into the shown spot. You may apply some gently force.

Step 3a
Step 3a

Connect M15 to E07.

Step 3b
Step 3b

Insert 4 x nuts in the shown spot of C08.
Our tip: use a small screwdriver or a precision tool to put the nuts into the holes and hit it gently with a hammer to place it correctly.

Step 3c
Step 3c

Place C08 on top of C11.

Step 3d
Step 3d

Place M06 and then M07 on top of C08.
Please make sure, that the small movable pieces in M06 face towards M07.

Step 4a
Step 4a

Insert 2 x nuts in C15.

Step 4b
Step 4b

Flip C15 and connect it to M15 using 1 x 10mm screw.
Please make sure, that you connect C15 in the shown orientation.

Step 5
Step 5

Insert 2 x nuts in C09.
Connect C09 to C15 using 2 x 8 mm screws.
Please make sure, that you connect C09 to C15 in the shown orientation.

Step 6a
Step 6a

Place M07 and M06 on top of C09.
Please make sure, that the small movable pieces in M06 face towards M07.

Step 6b
Step 6b

Insert 4 x nuts in the shown spot of C08.
Our tip: use a small screwdriver or a precision tool to put the nuts into the holes and hit it gently with a hammer to place it correctly.

Step 6c
Step 6c

Flip C08 and put it on top of the assembly.

Step 7a
Step 7a

Use 4 x 12 mm screws (for the lower 4 holes of C14) to connect C14 to the assembly.

Step 7b
Step 7b

Use 4 x 10 mm screws (for the upper 4 holes of C14) to connect C14 to the assembly.

Step 8a
Step 8a

Use 4 x 12 mm screws (for the upper 4 holes of C13) to connect C13 to the assembly.

Step 8b
Step 8b

Use 4 x 10 mm screws (for the upper 4 holes of C13) to connect C13 to the assembly.

Step 9
Step 9

Place 2 x nuts in C12.
Flip the previous assembly and then connect C12 to C11 using 2 x 16 mm screws.

Step 10
Step 10

Insert 2 x nuts and 2 x M03 ball bearings in the shown spots in C10.
You may need to apply gentle force to put the ballbearings in the shown spots.

Step 11a
Step 11a

Insert 4 x nuts in C17.

Step 11b
Step 11b

Place 1 x E09 servo in the shown spot of C17 and fix it using 4 x 10 mm screws.
Pull the cable first, then tilt the motor a little bit to put in into the shown spot. You may apply some gently force.

Step 12
Step 12

Connect C17 to C10 with 2 x 20 mm screws.

Step 13
Step 13

Attach 1 x M09 motorclamp to the E09 servo and tighten it using the 2 small screws in the clamp. 

Step 14 -note
Step 14 – Note

Now we can connect both previous assemblies together.

Step 14a
Step 14a

Connect the lower part of the elbow to the upper part of the elbow by sliding M09 motorclamp into C12.
Please note: the motor is hidden in the second picture for better visibility.
You may need to apply some gentle force to put M09 into C12.

Step 14b
Step 14b

Connect C12 and C11 by using 1 x 16mm screw.

Step 15
Step 15

Use 2 x C16 and 2 x 20mm screws to connect the lower and upper part of the elbow.

Step 16
Step 16

Attach 1 x M12 spring to C10 and C11 and use 2 x M08 rods to fix it.

final
Congratulations

You did a great job, pib´s elbow is assembled!

previous arrow
next arrow

To construct the elbow, you will need these printable and non-printable parts:

Printable partsNon-printable parts
C08-Central_rotator_bracket1 x E07 MG996R Servo
C09-Central_rotator_connector1 x E09 DS3225 Servo
C10-Elbow1 x M09 Motor_clamp
C11-Elbow_servo_scaffold1 x M15 Nylon-motor-connector
C12-Elbow_motor_connector34 x S01 M3 nuts
C13-Elbow_shell_lower_dorsal2 x S03 M3 8 mm screws
C14-Elbow_shell_lower_medial17 x S04 M3 10 mm screws
C15-Central_rotator_motor_connector8 x S05 M3 12 mm screws
2 x C16-Elbow_joint_connector3x S05 M3 16 mm screws
C17-Elbow_motor_mount4 x S08 M3 20 mm screws
2 x M08 20 mm metal rods
2 x M03 medium sized ballbearings (10 x 19 x 7mm)
2 x M06 Ballbearing_Axial (70x50x3)
2 x M07 Thrust_Bearing (70x50x1)
1 x M12 T700 Spring
Go to Top