How to build pib´s internal body

We have created a simple guide that you can use to assemble pib’s internal body. Feel free to use it.

Before you can start you have to print the parts as shown in the table below.

pib’s internal body consists of 29 printable parts and is assembled in 6 steps.

Start

Build it better
Build it better: our suggestion for assembling pib
Printable1
Printable parts – Overview
Printable2
Printable parts – Overview
Printable3
Printable parts – Overview
Step 1
Step 1

Place 18 x nuts in the shown spots in B13.
Our tip: use a hammer to gently put the nuts into the holes.

Step 2
Step 2

Insert 6 x E07 and 1 x E09 in B13 and use 14 x 10mm screws to fix them.
Pull the cable first, then tilt the motor a little bit to put in into the shown spot. You may apply some gently force.
Make sure to follow the orientation of the motors shown in the picture.

Step 3a
Step 3a

Place 2 x nuts in B35.

Step 3b
Step 3b

Insert 1x M15 on top of B35.

Step 3c
Step 3c

Put B28 on top and fix it using 2 x 8 mm screws.

Step 3d
Step 3d

Attach B29 and B27 to the previous asseembly and use 1 x 20mm screw to fix it.
Tighten the screw only slightly as we will need to unscrew it later for the assembly onto the servo.

Step 3 note
Step 3 – note

Repeat Step 3a – d twice so you will have three assemblies.

Step 4a
Step 4a

Place 2 x nuts in B35.

Step 4b
Step 4b

Insert 1x M15 on top of B35.

Step 4c
Step 4c

Put B25 on top and fix it using 2 x 8 mm screws.

Step 4d
Step 4d

Attach B26 and B27 to the previous asseembly and use 1 x 20mm screw to fix it.
Tighten the screw only slightly as we will need to unscrew it later for the assembly onto the servo.

Step 4 note
Step 4 – note

Repeat Step 4a – d twice so you will have three assemblies.

Step 5a
Step 5a

Place 2 x nuts in B35.

Step 5b
Step 5b

Insert 1x M15 on top of B35.

Step 5c
Step 5c

Put B25 on top and fix it using 2 x 8 mm screws.

Step 5c
Step 5c

Put B25 on top and fix it using 2 x 8 mm screws.

Step 5d
Step 5d

Attach B31 and B27 to the previous asseembly and use 1 x 20mm screw to fix it.
Tighten the screw only slightly as we will need to unscrew it later for the assembly onto the servo.

Step 5 -note
Step 5 – note

This assembly is only needed once, you do not have to repeat it.

Step 6
Step 6

Now we can put all our prepared assemblies from Step 3, 4 and 5 on top of the servos.
Loose the 20 mm screw in the assemblies, put the assembly on top of the servo and fix it by tighten the 20 mm screw.
Please follow the shown arrangement of the assemblies.

Final
Congratulations

You did a great job! Pib´s internal body is assembled!

previous arrow
next arrow

To construct the internal body, you will need these printable and non-printable parts:

Printable partsNon-printable parts
B13-Servo_scaffold32 x S01 M3 nuts
4  x B25-Wire_connector12 x S03-M3 x 8 mm screws
3 x B26-Wire_connector_pawl_clockwise14 x S04-M3 x 10 mm screws
7 x B27-Wire_connector_mount7 x S08-M3 x 20 mm screws
3 x B28-Wire_connector_anitclockwise4 x S13-M3 x 40 mm screws
3 x B29-Wire_connector_pawl_anticlockwise1 x E09-DS3225
B31-Wire_connector_pawl_clockwise_Elbow6 x E07-MG996R
7 x B35-Wire_connector_base7 x M15-Nylon_motor_connector
Go to Top