What can we help you with?

How to build pib´s shoulder joint

pib’s shoulder joint consists of 16 printable parts and is assembled in 20 steps.

Step 0
Step 0

Please set motors to zero position and assemble while they are connected to power. Refer back to calibration tutorial for an info refresh.

Step 1
Step 1

Place 4 x nuts into C01 and attach 1 x E09 Servo using 4 x 8mm screws.

Step 2
Step 2

Insert C01 into the hole of B02 (right side of pib*) by putting 1 x M05 thrust bearing in between.

Please note: M05 consists of 1 axial bearing and 2 simple disks.

Step 3
Step 3

Attach 1 x M09 (motor clamp) to the servo and fix it by tightening the 2 small screws in the clamp.

Step 4a
Step 4a

Insert 3 x nuts into the shown spots in B02.

Step 4b
Step 4b

Attach C29 with 3 x 40mm screw to B01 and 1 x 12mm screw to the motor clamp.

Step 5
Step 5

Attach C02 to C01 using 4 x nuts and 4 x 20mm screws.

Step 6a
Step 6a

Insert 8 x nuts in the shown spots in C02.

Step 6b
Step 6b

Insert 2 x E07 motors and attach them with 8 x 12mm screws.

Step 7
Step 7

Insert 2 x M04 ballbearings in the shown spots in C02.

Step 8
Step 8

Insert 2 x M09 motor clamps on both E07 servos and fix them using the 2 small screws in clamps.

Step 9
Step 9

Insert 4 x nuts in C03 and C04.

Step 10
Step 10

Connect C03 and C04 to shoulder assembly and tighten them to clamps using 2 x 12mm screws (B02 is hidden for clarity).

Step 11a
Step 11a

Place 4 x nuts in C05 and C30, then place 2 x M08 rods to fix 2 x M12 springs in the shown spots.

Step 11b
Step 11b

Assemble C05 and C30 using 1 x nut and 1 x 20mm screw.

Step 12
Step 12

Connect the previous assembly to shoulder joint assembly using 4 x 16mm screws and make sure that the grooves in both assemblies are aligned before addidng the screws by rotating the lower assembly till fitted. 

Step 12
Step 12 – more pictures
Step 13
Step 13

Insert 8 x nuts into C26 and assemble E07 using 4 x 10mm screws.

Step 14a
Step 14a

Connect M15 to E07.
Then, place C08 on top and insert 4 x nuts in the shown spots.

Step 14b
Step 14b

Attach C27 to C5_C30 using 4 x nuts and 4 x 25mm screws. Place then 2 x nuts in C27.

Step 15
Step 15

Insert 2 x nuts in C15 and connect it to M15 using 1 x 10mm screw in the shown orientation. 

Step 16a
Step 16a

Insert 2 x nuts in C09.
Connnect C09 to C15 using 2 x 8mm screws.

Step 16b
Step 16b

Place 4 x nuts in C08.
Then, place M07, M06 and C08 on top of C09.

Step 17a
Step 17a

Insert 2 x nuts in C27. 

Step 17b
Step 17b

Enclose previous assembly with C28 and C27.
Use 8 x 10mm screws in the lower 8 holes and 6 x 12mm screws in the upper 6 holes.

Step 18
Step 18

Connect previous assembly to shoulder assembly using 4 x 25mm screws.

Step 19
Step 19

Attach the loose ends of both springs to the shown spot using 2 x M08 rods.

Please note: due to display effects both springs are parted in the middle.

Step 20
Step 20

Attach B01 to B02 using 4 x nuts and 4 x 20mm screws.

Final
Congratulations

Congratulations, you did a great job, pib´s shoulder joint is assembled!
Please repeat this tutorial for other shoulder if needed.

previous arrow
next arrow

In order to construct the shoulder joint, you will need these printable and non-printable parts:

Printable partsNon-printable parts
B01-Clavicle_left1 x E09 DS3225 Servo
B02-Clavicle_right2 x E07 MG996R Servo
C01-Shoulder_head3 x M09 Motor-clamp
C02-Shoulder_base1 x M15 nylon connector
C03-Shoulder_rotator4 x M08 Rod 2x20mm
C04-Shoulder_rotator_22 x M12 Tension Spring T700
C05-Shoulder_arm_inner_connector54 x S01 M3 nuts
2 x C08-Central_rotator_bracket6 x S03 M3 8 mm screws
C09-Central_rotator_connector13 x S04 M3 10 mm screws
C15-Central_rotator_motor_connector17 x S05 M3 12 mm screws
C26-Central_rotator_motor_scaffold_short4 x S06 M3 16 mm screws
C27-Arm_shell_lateral_major9 x S08 M3 20 mm screws
C28-Arm_shell_lateral_minor4 x S10 M3 25 mm screws
C29-Shoulder_horizontal_mount3 x S13 M3 40 mm screws
C30-Shoulder_arm_inner_connector22 x M04 Ballbearing 60x78x10
1 x M05 Thrust_bearing 95x70x6
2 x M06 Ballbearing Axial 70x50x3
2 x M07 Thrust_bearing 70x50x1
Go to Top